That Girl

Chords
4.713 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
[Verse 1]
G#m9That girl thinks that sG#m6he's so fine
Emaj7/G#That soon she'll have my C#m7mindEmaj7  D#m7  
G#mThat girl thinks that G#m6she's so smart
Emaj7/G#That soon she'll have my C#m7heartEmaj7  D#m7  
F#She thinks in nC#m7o time flat
A#m7b5That she'll be free and D#7#9clear to stG#mart
Em9/AWith her emotionaDmaj9l rescue of love that you'll Gmaj7leave turn aC/F#part
[Verse 2]
G#m9That girl thinks that sG#m6he's so bad
Emaj7/G#She'll change my tears to joy from saC#m7dEmaj7  D#m7  
G#mShe says she keeps the G#m6upper hand
Emaj7/G#'Cause she can please her manC#m7  Emaj7  D#m7  
F#She doesn't use her love to C#m7make him weak
She uses A#m7b5love to kD#7#9eep him stG#mrong
Em9/AAnd inside me there's no Dmaj9room for doubt
Gmaj7That it won't be too lC/F#ong
[Chorus]
E/F#Before I tell her that I C#m7love her
That I A#m7/G#want her
That my G#m7/C#mind, soul and body F#maj7/G#needs her
F#m7b5/G#Tell her that I'd C#m7love to, that I A#m7/G#want to
That I G#m7/C#need to do all that I F#maj7/G#have to
To F#m7b5/G#be in her lovA#m7b5eD#7#9  
[Bridge]
C#m7b5I've been hurting for a G/Blong time
C#m7b5And you've been playing for a G/Blong time
G#m7You know it's true
C#m7b5I've been holding for a G/Blong time
C#m7b5And you've been running for a G/Blong time
G#m7It's time to do wA#m7b5hat we have tA13o do
[SOLO]
G#m9 G#m6
Emaj7/G#  C#m7That gEmaj7irl, That D#m7girl
G#m9 G#m6
Emaj7/G# C#m7 Emaj7 D#m7
F# C#m7
A#m7b5 D#7#9 G#m
Em9/A Dmaj9
Gmaj7 C/F#
[Verse 3]
G#m9That girl knows every G#m6single man
Emaj7/G#Would ask her for her handC#m7  Emaj7  D#m7  
G#m9But she says her love is G#m6much too deep
Emaj7/G#For them to understandC#m7  Emaj7  D#m7  
F#She says her love has been cC#m7rying out
A#m7b5But her lover D#7#9hasn't heG#mard
Em9/ABut what she doesn't Dmaj9realize is that I've listened tGmaj7o every wC/F#ord
[Chorus]
E/F#That's why I know I'll tell that I C#m7love her
That I A#m7/G#want her
That my G#m7/C#mind, soul and body F#maj7/G#needs her
F#m7b5/G#Tell her that I'd C#m7love to, that I A#m7/G#want to
That I G#m7/C#need to do all that I F#maj7/G#have to
To F#m7b5/G#be in her lovA#m7b5eD#7#9  
All chords in this song (23)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About That Girl Chords by Stevie Wonder

Learn how to play That Girl by Stevie Wonder with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “That Girl chords”, “That Girl guitar chords”, or “Stevie Wonder That Girl chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy That Girl chords and for experienced players who want accurate That Girl lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include G#m9, G#m6, Emaj7/G#, C#m7, Emaj7, D#m7.

FAQ — That Girl by Stevie Wonder

How do I play "That Girl" by Stevie Wonder on guitar?

Open the free chords for "That Girl" by Stevie Wonder on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "That Girl" by Stevie Wonder free?

Yes. The chords for "That Girl" by Stevie Wonder are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "That Girl" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "That Girl" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "That Girl"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "That Girl" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "That Girl" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "That Girl" by Stevie Wonder with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Stevie Wonder below.

What key is "That Girl" in?

The chords for "That Girl" show the original chord names (including G#m9, G#m6, Emaj7/G#, C#m7, Emaj7, D#m7). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.