The Sound Of Your Name

Chords
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuning: Standard
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Em   Cmaj7/E| % | % | % |
[Verse]
The Emsound of your name comes to me any hour
On B7wings of the wind, like the scent of a flower
How Ecan I explain, its impossible power
The Amsound Am6of your Am7nameAm(maj7)  
The Am(maj7)sound of your Am6name is a Am(maj7)Valentine Am6greeting
A Embell when it rings and a heart when it's beating
And F#7drawing a spell where all things keep repeating
The B7sound of your name
[Verse]
Your Emname is a Em/D#song that I Em/Dlong to be Em/C#writing
The F#m7-5music is B7strong and the F#m7-5words are inB7viting
ExEchangeable F#m7melodies Edim/Gstrangely exE7/G#citing
Am(add9)I Amfound in your Am(add9)nameAm  
The Amsound of your name can bring times of desire
That Emflares like a flame as it Em/Dclimbs ever Em/C#higher
That F#sus4burns in my F#senses and Fmturns them to fire
B7| Em| Cm| Em| Cm| Fm| % | % | % |
The sound of your name
[Verse]
But Fmlove is a game that continuously changes
The C7player discovers the risk and the dangers
We Fstarted as F/Eblovers, we Fm/Dended as Fm/Dbstrangers
BbmNow where can I turn?
Your Bbmname's the Bbm/Abghost of a Bbm/Gchance that you Bbm/Dbgave me
A Fmgrave little dance just eFm/Ebnough to enFm/Dbslave me
And G7only my grief, what is there that can save me
If C7you C#7don't reC7turnC#7  
[Verse]
At F#mnight in my dreams you are there, an obsession
I C#7whisper your name, like a prayer, a confession
You've F#entered my Gm7soul and you've F#dim/Ataken posF#7/A#session
And Bmwhom can I blame?
For Bmyou are the heaven on Bm/Aearth that I Bm/G#sigh for
The F#mhigh unattainable F#m/Emoon that I F#m/D#cry for
As G#7long as I live, I will live and I'll die for
The C#7sound of your Dname
[Coda]
Your Dname, your D7name
F#m| C#7| % | F#m  
Your name, your na-a-a-ame
All chords in this song (24)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About The Sound Of Your Name Chords by Charles Aznavour

Learn how to play The Sound Of Your Name by Charles Aznavour with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “The Sound Of Your Name chords”, “The Sound Of Your Name guitar chords”, or “Charles Aznavour The Sound Of Your Name chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy The Sound Of Your Name chords and for experienced players who want accurate The Sound Of Your Name lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Em, Cmaj7/E, B7, E, Am, Am6.

FAQ — The Sound Of Your Name by Charles Aznavour

How do I play "The Sound Of Your Name" by Charles Aznavour on guitar?

Open the free chords for "The Sound Of Your Name" by Charles Aznavour on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "The Sound Of Your Name" by Charles Aznavour free?

Yes. The chords for "The Sound Of Your Name" by Charles Aznavour are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "The Sound Of Your Name" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "The Sound Of Your Name" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "The Sound Of Your Name"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "The Sound Of Your Name" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "The Sound Of Your Name" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "The Sound Of Your Name" by Charles Aznavour with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Charles Aznavour below.

What key is "The Sound Of Your Name" in?

The chords for "The Sound Of Your Name" show the original chord names (including Em, Cmaj7/E, B7, E, Am, Am6). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.