Moves Like Jagger
Capo on fret 7 (as written in this song)
The story behind the song
This song is about a male trying to impress a love interest with his dance moves, comparing them to the iconic style of Mick Jagger. It's an electropop track with modern disco elements, driven by synths and electronic drums. The lyrics capture the playful confidence of someone using their charm and movement to captivate another. At its heart, it's a fun, bold declaration of attraction and self-assured swagger.
🎸 Tips from players
Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.
Chord Book
670,000+ free guitar chords · free-chords.com
Moves Like Jagger
by Maroon 5
Chords in this song · guitar
About Moves Like Jagger Chords by Maroon 5
Learn how to play Moves Like Jagger by Maroon 5 with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Moves Like Jagger chords”, “Moves Like Jagger guitar chords”, or “Maroon 5 Moves Like Jagger chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Moves Like Jagger chords and for experienced players who want accurate Moves Like Jagger lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Em, G, D, C.
FAQ — Moves Like Jagger by Maroon 5
How do I play "Moves Like Jagger" by Maroon 5 on guitar?
Open the free chords for "Moves Like Jagger" by Maroon 5 on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.
Are the chords for "Moves Like Jagger" by Maroon 5 free?
Yes. The chords for "Moves Like Jagger" by Maroon 5 are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.
Can I transpose "Moves Like Jagger" to a different key?
Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Moves Like Jagger" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.
Can I see chord diagrams for "Moves Like Jagger"?
Yes. Tap any chord in "Moves Like Jagger" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.
Is "Moves Like Jagger" easy to play on guitar?
Many players learn "Moves Like Jagger" by Maroon 5 with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Maroon 5 below.
What key is "Moves Like Jagger" in?
The chords for "Moves Like Jagger" show the original chord names (including Em, G, D, C). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.