New Planet

Chords
4.73 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
#----------------------------------PLEASE NOTE--------------------------------#
#-----------------------------------------------------------------------------#
[Verse 1]
We need a Gnew Dplanet
You were a Grock but I took you for Dgranite
Ain’t that a Gshame
Ain’t it a Csin
We had Dtoo much baggage when our Gship came in
And like a Glaser beam
You’re never Dwhat I’m seeing
I ought to Gbetter my best beDhaviour
I can’t Gdeny
'Cause CI lit the fire
In the Dtwist of fate
Bridges gonna Gburn anyway
[Chorus]
Without Dyou it’s no Amfun
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Gsun
Without Dyou it’s no Amwonder
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Dsun
[Verse 2]
It's just the Gtime of the Dseason
I'm getting Gdumb tired facing my Ddemons
But I'm Gfree
'Cause I Cwant you to be
But the Amtwist of fate
BmBridges gonna Cburn anyGway
[Chorus]
Without Dyou it’s no Amfun
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Gsun
Without Dyou it’s no Amwonder
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Dsun
[Solo]
E B E B
E A B
[Verse 3]
We need a Gnew Dplanet
You were a Fpeach but I told you to Emcan it
You weren’t the D#only pig in the Gpen
A   GN.C.
We had too much baggage when our ship came in
[Chorus]
Without Dyou it’s no Amfun
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Gsun
Without Dyou it’s no Amwonder
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the
GTotal eclipse
Without Dyou it’s no Amfun
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Gsun
Without Dyou it’s no Amwonder
It’s like a Ctotal eclipse of the Gsun
All chords in this song (11)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About New Planet Chords by Smash Mouth

Learn how to play New Planet by Smash Mouth with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “New Planet chords”, “New Planet guitar chords”, or “Smash Mouth New Planet chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy New Planet chords and for experienced players who want accurate New Planet lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include G, D, C, Am, Bm, E.

FAQ — New Planet by Smash Mouth

How do I play "New Planet" by Smash Mouth on guitar?

Open the free chords for "New Planet" by Smash Mouth on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "New Planet" by Smash Mouth free?

Yes. The chords for "New Planet" by Smash Mouth are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "New Planet" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "New Planet" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "New Planet"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "New Planet" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "New Planet" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "New Planet" by Smash Mouth with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Smash Mouth below.

What key is "New Planet" in?

The chords for "New Planet" show the original chord names (including G, D, C, Am, Bm, E). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.