If Time Is All I Have

Chords
4.79 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Tuning: Standard
Capo: On 1st
Special Chords:
Asus2: X02200
Fmaj7: XX3210
E4: 033300
C7: X32310
C9: X3003X
F/G: 333211 or 3X3211
C/G: 332010 or 3X20XX
At the end with the "oooover"
G: XX003X First beat can be full G
G*: XX000X
Intro: |Am|C|
Verse:
AmWhen you wake up
Turn the radio Con
And you'll hear this simple Fsong
That I made up
That I made up for youAsus2  
AmWhen you're driving
Turn the radio Cup
Cause I can't sing loud enFmaj7ough
Hard these days
To get my message thrE4oughE  
Chorus:
If Ctime is C7all C9I Fhave
I'll F/Gwaste it all on yCou
Each C7day I'll C9turn it Fback
It'F/Gs what the broken-hearted Amdo
I'm tired of talking to an Cempty spaC/Gce
FOf silences keeping Dmme awake
Verse:
AmWhen you marry
And you look arCound
I'll be somewhere in that crFmaj7owd
Torn up, that it isn't mE4eE  
AmWhen you're older
And the memories fCade
But I know I'll still feel the sFmaj7ame
For as long as I lE4iveE  
Chorus#2:
And if Ctime is C7all C9I Fhave
I'll F/Gwaste it all on yCou
Each C7day I'll C9turn it Fback
It'F/Gs what the broken-hearted Amdo
I'm tired of talking to an Cempty spaC/Gce
FOf silences keeping Dmme awake
Won't you Csay my Fname, one time
Please just Csay my Fname
Chorus#3:
If Ctime is C7all C9I Fhave
I'll F/Gwaste it all on yCou
Each C7day I'll C9turn it Fback
It'F/Gs what the broken-hearted Amdo
I'm tired of talking to an Cempty spaC/Gce
FOf silences keeping Dmme awake
Chorus#4:
If Ctime is C7all C9I Fhave
I'll F/Gwaste it all on yCou
Each C7day I'll C9turn it Fback
It'F/Gs what the broken-hearted Amdo
I'm tired of talking to an Cempty spaC/Gce
FOf silences keeping Dmme awake
Won't you Csay my Fname
G(4beats) G*(4beats) Am  
When the song is oooo - ver.
----------------------
Don't forget to read the special chords at the begging for better playing.
Enjoy.
All chords in this song (13)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About If Time Is All I Have Chords by James Blunt

Learn how to play If Time Is All I Have by James Blunt with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “If Time Is All I Have chords”, “If Time Is All I Have guitar chords”, or “James Blunt If Time Is All I Have chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy If Time Is All I Have chords and for experienced players who want accurate If Time Is All I Have lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Asus2, Fmaj7, E4, C7, C9, F/G.

FAQ — If Time Is All I Have by James Blunt

How do I play "If Time Is All I Have" by James Blunt on guitar?

Open the free chords for "If Time Is All I Have" by James Blunt on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "If Time Is All I Have" by James Blunt free?

Yes. The chords for "If Time Is All I Have" by James Blunt are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "If Time Is All I Have" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "If Time Is All I Have" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "If Time Is All I Have"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "If Time Is All I Have" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "If Time Is All I Have" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "If Time Is All I Have" by James Blunt with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by James Blunt below.

What key is "If Time Is All I Have" in?

The chords for "If Time Is All I Have" show the original chord names (including Asus2, Fmaj7, E4, C7, C9, F/G). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.