One Day

Chords
4.710 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
[Intro]
Em
EmDon't tell me that you love me
EmOr that you'll never leave me
GGive me one dDay in your Emlife
EmJust put your arms around me
EmAnd tell me that you need me
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
One Dday is all I ask for
One Cday to be with Gyou
One Dday is all I ask for
One more Cday to feel like I Gdo
Over B7you
EmThis world could turn against me
EmBut it wouldn't matter baby
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
EmDon't tell me that you want me
EmOr that you're thinking of me
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
One Dday is all I ask for
One more Cday to be with Gyou
One more Dday is all I ask for
One more Cday to feel like I Gdo
Over B7you, oh
[Solo]
Em Em G D Em
EmIf forever scares you baby
EmWe'll take it slow and easy
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
GJust give me one Dday in your Emlife
One Dday is all I ask for
One Cday to be with Gyou
One more Dday, (one more day)
DIs all I ask for, (is all I ask for)
One more Cday (one more day)
To feel like I Gdo (to feel like I do)
Over B7you, oh
Em Em
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
GGive me one Dday in your Emlife
All chords in this song (5)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About One Day Chords by Chris Isaak

Learn how to play One Day by Chris Isaak with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “One Day chords”, “One Day guitar chords”, or “Chris Isaak One Day chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy One Day chords and for experienced players who want accurate One Day lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Em, G, D, C, B7.

FAQ — One Day by Chris Isaak

How do I play "One Day" by Chris Isaak on guitar?

Open the free chords for "One Day" by Chris Isaak on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "One Day" by Chris Isaak free?

Yes. The chords for "One Day" by Chris Isaak are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "One Day" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "One Day" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "One Day"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "One Day" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "One Day" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "One Day" by Chris Isaak with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Chris Isaak below.

What key is "One Day" in?

The chords for "One Day" show the original chord names (including Em, G, D, C, B7). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.