Dont Stop Now

Chords
4.217 votes
15
Original

Capo on fret 3 (as written in this song)

Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Capo on 3
EmAnother pleasant day in the countrysiDde
EmHas turned into tears on a stormy nigDht
EmYou can’t follow my directions homeD  
GDon’t stop nowC  
EmGod knows where the satellite’s taking Dus
EmCant tell what is right in front of usD  
CBut I hang on every wordD  
GDon’t stop nowC  
GWell, don’t stop Cnow
AmGive me something I can cry abCout
EmGet fooled by the lightning every timeD  
EmSee the afterimage of my outlineD  
CThen I turn the wrong way ‘roundD  
GWell, don’t stop nowC  
GNo, don’t stop nowC  
AmGive me something I can cry aCbout
AmGive me something I can write aCbout
EmThe church just ten miles out of town
AmThe devil gonna track me down
Em? travel through a tunnel in the trees
AmAnd they remember that's how you get to me
F#mNo number on the house
GNo birds are flying south
CSometimes you have to turn
DThe wrong way ‘round
CAnd times you will return
DTo what you found
AmGive me something I can write aboCut
AmAll I want is something I can cry Cabout
All chords in this song (6)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About Dont Stop Now Chords by Crowded House

Learn how to play Dont Stop Now by Crowded House with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Dont Stop Now chords”, “Dont Stop Now guitar chords”, or “Crowded House Dont Stop Now chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Dont Stop Now chords and for experienced players who want accurate Dont Stop Now lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Em, D, G, C, Am, F#m.

FAQ — Dont Stop Now by Crowded House

How do I play "Dont Stop Now" by Crowded House on guitar?

Open the free chords for "Dont Stop Now" by Crowded House on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "Dont Stop Now" by Crowded House free?

Yes. The chords for "Dont Stop Now" by Crowded House are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "Dont Stop Now" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Dont Stop Now" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "Dont Stop Now"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "Dont Stop Now" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "Dont Stop Now" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "Dont Stop Now" by Crowded House with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Crowded House below.

What key is "Dont Stop Now" in?

The chords for "Dont Stop Now" show the original chord names (including Em, D, G, C, Am, F#m). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.