For No One

Chords
4.98 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Bb  Bb/A  
Your day breaks, your mind aches,
Gmyou find that Bb/Fall her words of Ebkindness
linger Abon when she no Bblonger needs you.
She wakes up, she makes up,
she takes her time and doesn’t feel she
has to hurry she no longer needs you.
And in her Cmeyes you see nGothing,
Cmno sign of love behGind the Cmtears
cried for nGo one,
Cm   G   Cm  Fsus4-F  
a love that should have lasted years.
You want her, you need her,
and yet you don’t believe her when she says
her love is dead; you think she need you.
And in her eyes...
You stay home, she goes out,
she says that long ago she knew someone
but now he’s gone; she doesn’t need him.
Your day breaks, your mind aches,
there will be times when all things she said
will fill your head, you won’t forget her.
And in her eyes...
All chords in this song (10)

The story behind the song

This song delves into the painful experience of a romantic breakup, portraying the quiet desolation of rejection. Written by Paul McCartney while on holiday, it explores the end of a relationship and the lingering question of "Why Did It Die?", which was its working title. The lyrics poignantly describe a love that "should have lasted years," leaving an enigmatic sense of loss. It plays like a tender, yet melancholic, reflection on farewell.

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About For No One Chords by Paul McCartney

Learn how to play For No One by Paul McCartney with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “For No One chords”, “For No One guitar chords”, or “Paul McCartney For No One chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy For No One chords and for experienced players who want accurate For No One lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Bb, A, Gm, Bb/F, Eb, Ab.

FAQ — For No One by Paul McCartney

How do I play "For No One" by Paul McCartney on guitar?

Open the free chords for "For No One" by Paul McCartney on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "For No One" by Paul McCartney free?

Yes. The chords for "For No One" by Paul McCartney are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "For No One" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "For No One" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "For No One"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "For No One" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "For No One" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "For No One" by Paul McCartney with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Paul McCartney below.

What key is "For No One" in?

The chords for "For No One" show the original chord names (including Bb, A, Gm, Bb/F, Eb, Ab). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.