Beyond The Reef

Chords
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Written by Jack Pitman (1948)
Originally Recorded by Napua Stevens (1949)
Performed by Randy Travis on his 1993 album "Wind in The Wire", Warner Bros. Records
[Verse 1]
Beyond the RDmeefG7  
Where the sea is dCark and cold
My love has gDmoneG7  
And my dreams grow oCld
There'll be no tDmearsG7  
There'll be no reCgretting
Will she rDmemember meG7  
Will she fCorget?
[Chorus]
I'll send a tFhousand flowers
When the trade winds bClow
I'll send my lDmonely heart
'Cause I love her G7so
Someday I kDmnowG7  
She'll come back aCgain to me
'Til then my hDmeart will beG7  
Beyond the Creef
[Chorus]
I'll send a tFhousand flowers
When the trade winds bClow
I'll send my lDmonely heart
'Cause I love her G7so
Someday I kDmnowG7  
She'll come back aCgain to me
'Til then my hDmeart will beG7  
Beyond the CreefC  
All chords in this song (4)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About Beyond The Reef Chords by Randy Travis

Learn how to play Beyond The Reef by Randy Travis with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Beyond The Reef chords”, “Beyond The Reef guitar chords”, or “Randy Travis Beyond The Reef chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Beyond The Reef chords and for experienced players who want accurate Beyond The Reef lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Dm, G7, C, F.

FAQ — Beyond The Reef by Randy Travis

How do I play "Beyond The Reef" by Randy Travis on guitar?

Open the free chords for "Beyond The Reef" by Randy Travis on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "Beyond The Reef" by Randy Travis free?

Yes. The chords for "Beyond The Reef" by Randy Travis are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "Beyond The Reef" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Beyond The Reef" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "Beyond The Reef"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "Beyond The Reef" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "Beyond The Reef" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "Beyond The Reef" by Randy Travis with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Randy Travis below.

What key is "Beyond The Reef" in?

The chords for "Beyond The Reef" show the original chord names (including Dm, G7, C, F). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.