The Dark Side Of The Moon

Chords
5.0671 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON ('1973)
1. Speak To Me/Breathe (In the Air)
2. Time
3. Breathe (Reprise)
4. The Great Gig In The Sky
5. Money
6. Us And Them
7. Any Colour You Like
8. Brain Damage
9. Eclipse
Breathe
-------
Words by Roger Waters
Music by Roger Waters, David Gilmour & Rick Wright
Em(add9) A Asus4 A Em(add9) A A7sus4 A7
Em(add9) A Asus4 A Em(add9) A Asus4 A
Cmaj7 Bm7 Fmaj7 G D7#9 D7b9
[Verse]
Em7Breathe, breathe in the Aair.Asus4  A  
Em(add9)Don't be aEm7fraid to careA.Asus4  A  
Em(add9)Leave but don't leave Ame.Asus4  A  
Em(add9)Look around and choose your own ground.Asus4  A  
[Chorus]
For Cmaj7long you live and high you fly
And Bm7smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry
Fmaj7All you touch and all you see
Is Gall your life will D7#9ever B7b9be.
[Verse]
Em7Run, rabbit Arun.A7sus4  A7  
EmDig that hole, forget the sAun,A7sus4  A  
Em7When at last the work is AdoneA7sus4  A7  
Em7Don't sit down it's time to dig anothAer one.Asus4  A  
[Chorus]
For Cmaj7long you live and high you fly
But Bm7only if you ride the tide
And Fmaj7balanced on the biggest wave
G D7#9 D7b9 Em [Segue to "On the Run]
You race towards an early grave.
Time
----
Words and Music by Roger Waters, Nicholas Mason, David Gilmour and Rick Wright
[With clocks, alarms, and bells for approximately 40 seconds]
N.C.(E) (F#m) (E) (F#m) (E) (F#m) (E) (F#m) (A) (E) (F#m)
F#mTicking away the moments that make up a dull AdayAsus4  A  
EFritter and waste the hours in an offhand way.F#m  
Kicking around on a piece of ground in your Ahome town
EWaiting for someone or something to show you the way.F#m  
Dmaj7Tired of lying in the sunshine Amaj7staying home to watch the rain.
Dmaj7You are young and life is long and Amaj7there is time to kill today.
Dmaj7And then one day you find C#m7ten years have got behind you.
Bm7No one told you when to run, Eyou missed the starting gun.F5  
[Guitar solo]
F#m A E F#m A F#m A E F#m A E F#m
Dmaj7 Amaj7 Dmaj7 Amaj7 Dmaj7 C#m7 Bm7 E
And you run F#mand you run to catch up with the sun but it's sinkAing
ERacing around to come up behind you againF#m.
The sun is the same in a relative way but you're oldAer,A7  A7sus4  A7  
EShorter of breath and one day closer to deathF#m.
Dmaj7Every year is getting shorter Amaj7never seem to find the time.
Dmaj7Plans that either come to naught or Amaj7half a page of scribbled lines
Dmaj7Hanging on in quiet desparaC#mtion is the English way
The Bmtime is gone, the song is over,
Bm7Thought I'd something F/Bmore to say.
Breathe (Reprise)
-----------------
Words by Roger Waters
Music by Roger Waters, David Gilmour & Rick Wright
Em(add9) A A7 A7sus4 A7 Em(add9) A A7
Em7Home, Emhome againA.Asus4  A  
Em7I like to be here when I Acan.A7  
Em(add9)When I come home cold and tiredA  D  A/D  
G/DIt's E5good to warm my bones beside G5the fireA.Asus4  A  
Cmaj7Far away across the field
Bm7The tolling of the iron bell
Fmaj7Calls the faithful to their knees
To Ghear the softly D7#9spoken D7b9/Ebmagic spBmell.
The Great Gig In The Sky
------------------------
Music by Rick Wright
[Intro]
Bm   FF(B5) F   F6   FF(B5) F   Bb   F/A   Gm7   C9   Gm7  C9  
Fmaj7 Bbmaj7 Ebmaj7 Cm7 Cm7 F7 Bbmaj7 Ebmaj7 Bb
[Vocal scat solo]
Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9...
Bb/D Bbm/Db F#7 Bm
Bm   FF(B5) F   F6   FF(B5) F   Bb   F/A   Gm7   C9   Gm7  C9  
Fmaj7 Bbmaj7 Ebmaj7 Cm7 F7 Bbmaj7 Ebmaj7 Bb
[Spoken: I never said I was afraid of dying.]
Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9   Gm7   C9...
Gm7
Money
-----
Words and Music by Roger Waters
Bm7Money, get away.
Get a good job with more pay and you're okay.
Money, it's a gas.
Grab that cash with both hands and make a stash.
F#m7New car, caviar, four star daydream,
EmThink I'll buy me a football Bm7team.
Bm7Money, get back.
I'm all right Jack keep your hands off of my stack.
Money, it's a hit.
Don't give me that do goody good bullshit.
I'm in the F#m7high-fidelity first class travelling Emset
And I think I need a Lear Bm7jet.
Bm7Money, it's a crime.
Share it fairly but don't take a slice of my pie.
Money, so they say
Is the root of all evil today.
F#m7But if you ask for a raise it's no surEmprise that they're
giving none aBmway.
[Vocal ad lib simile with background conversation effects]
Us And Them
-----------
Words by Roger Waters
Music by Roger Waters & Rick Wright
Dsus2 Esus2/D Dm(maj7) G/D Dsus2
Dsus2 Esus2/D Dm(maj7) G/D Dsus2
DsusUs, and Esus2/DthemDm(maj7)  
And after all we're only G/Dordinary men.D  A/D  D  A/D  
Dsus2Me, and Esus2/Dyou.Dm(maj7)  
God only knows it's not what G/Dwe would choose to do.D  A/C#  
BmForward he cried from the rear
and the front Bm/Arank dD/Gied.C  
The Bmgeneral sat and the lines on the mapA  
D/Gmoved from side to Cside.
Dsus2Black and Esus2/DblueDm(maj7)  
And who knows which is which and G/Dwho is who.Dsus2  
Up and Esus2/Ddown.Dm(maj7)  
And in the end it's only G/Dround and round and round.D  A/D  A/C#  
"BmHaven't you heard? It's a battle of words"
Bm/Athe poD/Gster bearer Ccried.
"BmListen son", said the man with the gun
"Bm/AThere's D/Groom for you Cinside."
Dsus2 Esus2/D Dm(maj7) G/D A/D
Dsus2 Esus2/D Dm(maj7) G/D Dsus2
Bm Bm/A D/G C Bm A Bm Bm/A G C
Dsus2Down and Esus2/DoutDm(maj7)  
It can't be helped but there's a G/Dlot of it about.D  
Dsus2With, withEsus2/Dout.Dm(maj7)  
And who'll deny it's what the fG/Dighting's all about?D  
BmOut of the way, it's a busy day
Bm/AI've D/Ggot things on my Cmind.
For the Bmwant of the price of tea and a slice
Bm/AThe oD/Gld man Cdied.
Any Colour You Like
------------------------
Music by Roger Waters, David Gilmour & Rick Wright
Dm7   G   Dm7   G   Dm7   G   Dm7   G   Dm7   G...
Dm7 G G7sus4 G7
Dm7 G Dm7 G Dm7 G Dm7 G
Dm7G(G7) Dm7   G   Dm7   G(G7) (G7sus4)
Dm7 G Dm7 G Dm7 G Bbmaj7 Am Ebmaj7 F C7#9 C7b9
Brain Damage
------------
Words and Music by Roger Waters
[Verse]
DThe lunatic is on the grasG7/Ds
DThe lunatic is on the grasG7/Ds
DRemembering games and E/Ddaisy chains and laughs
A7Got to keep the loonies on the pathD  Dsus2  
[Verse]
DThe lunatic is in the halG7/Dl
DThe lunatics are in my G7/Dhall
DThe paper holds their folded E/Dfaces to the floor
And A7every day the paper boy brings DmoreDsus2  D7  D9  
[Bridge 1]
GAnd if the dam breaks open Amany years too soon
And Cif there is no room upon the hillG  
GAnd if your head explodes with dark A7forebodings too
I'll Csee you on the dark side of the moonG  Bm7  Em7  A  A7  
[Verse]
DThe lunatic is in my headG7/D. (laughter)
DThe lunatic is in my headG7/D  
DYou raise the blade, E/Dyou make the change
A7You re-arrange me 'till I'm saneD.Dsus2  
DYou lock the door and E/Dthrow away the key
There's A7someone in my head but it's not Dme.Dsus2  D7  D9  
[Bridge 2]
GAnd if the cloud bursts, Athunder in your ear
CYou shout and no one seems to hearG  
GAnd if the band you're in starts pAlaying diffeA7rent tunesA  
I'll Csee you on the dark side of the moonG  Bm7  Em  A7  
D G7/D D G7/D D E/D A7 D Dsus2 D E/D A7 D Dsus2
[Segue to "Eclipse"]
Eclipse
-------
Words and Music by Roger Waters
D D/C Bbmaj7 Bbmaj7b5 A A7
DAll that you touch, and D/Call that you see
Bbmaj7All that you Bbmaj7b5taste, A7all you feel
And Dall that you love, and D/Call that you hate
Bbmaj7All you distrusBbmaj7b5t, A7all you save
And Dall that you give, and D/Call that you deal
And Bbmaj7all that you buyBbmaj7b5, beg, A7borrow or steal
And Dall you create, and D/Call you destroy
And Bbmaj7all that you dBbmaj7b5o, and A7all that you say
And Dall that you eat, and D/Ceveryone you meet
And Bbmaj7all that you Bbmaj7b5slight and A7everyone you fight
And Dall that is now, and D/Call that is gone
Bbmaj7All that's to comBbmaj7b5e, and A7everything under
The Dsun is in tune, but the D/Csun is eclipsed by the Bbmaj7moonBbmaj7b5  D  
[Heartbeat effects fade]
All chords in this song (24)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About The Dark Side Of The Moon Chords by Pink Floyd

Learn how to play The Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “The Dark Side Of The Moon chords”, “The Dark Side Of The Moon guitar chords”, or “Pink Floyd The Dark Side Of The Moon chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy The Dark Side Of The Moon chords and for experienced players who want accurate The Dark Side Of The Moon lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Em(add9), A, Asus4, A7sus4, A7, Cmaj7.

FAQ — The Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd

How do I play "The Dark Side Of The Moon" by Pink Floyd on guitar?

Open the free chords for "The Dark Side Of The Moon" by Pink Floyd on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "The Dark Side Of The Moon" by Pink Floyd free?

Yes. The chords for "The Dark Side Of The Moon" by Pink Floyd are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "The Dark Side Of The Moon" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "The Dark Side Of The Moon" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "The Dark Side Of The Moon"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "The Dark Side Of The Moon" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "The Dark Side Of The Moon" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "The Dark Side Of The Moon" by Pink Floyd with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Pink Floyd below.

What key is "The Dark Side Of The Moon" in?

The chords for "The Dark Side Of The Moon" show the original chord names (including Em(add9), A, Asus4, A7sus4, A7, Cmaj7). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.