Too Far Gone

Chords
5.08 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
[Intro]
Bm Gb G
Bm Gb G
[Verse 1]
BmI built these Gbwalls with Gblinders on my eyes
BmBrick by Gbbrick and Gnow I realEmizeGb  
[Chorus]
GThat I'm shut out, I'm shut Din
And every Gbtime I trGy to reach out I reach Din
I break my Gbfingers on the Gbricks
Why do I do this to myEmself?
There is really no one else to Gbblame
So could Bmyou reach Adown and E7pull me Gout
Or am I Emjust too far Gbgone to be Gsaved?
Or am I Emjust too far Gbgone to be Bmsaved?Gb  G  
[Instrumental]
Bm Gb G
[Verse 2]
BmI take my Gbfalls, hands Gpulled behind my back
BmYou made the Gbknot and Gdidn't leave much slEmackGb  
[Chorus]
GNow I'm tied up, I'm tied Ddown
Now every Gbtime I trGy to fly up, I fly Ddown
Into the Gbsea and hold my Gbreath
I am a mirrored rumble Emfish
Life is so clenching for the Gbkill
So could Bmyou reach Adown and E7break my Gwill
Or am I Emjust too far Gbgone to be Gsaved?
Or am I Emjust too far Gbgone to be BmsaveAd?E7  G  
[Bridge]
Bm   A   E7   Gx3
Em Gb G Em Gb
[Chorus]
GI'm shut out, I'm shut Din
And every Gbtime I Gtry to reach out to reach Din
I break my Gbfingers on the Gbricks
I'm tied up, I'm tied Ddown
Now every Gbtime I trGy to fly up, I fly Ddown
Into the Gbsea and hold my Gbreath
I am a mirrored rumble Emfish
Life is so clenching for the Gbkill
So could Bmyou reach Aout and pE7ull me oGut
Or am I Emjust too far Gbgone?
You'll Emnever be too far Gbgone
You'll Emnever be too far Gbgone to be saved
[Outro]
Bm A E7 G
All chords in this song (7)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About Too Far Gone Chords by Sixpence None The Richer

Learn how to play Too Far Gone by Sixpence None The Richer with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Too Far Gone chords”, “Too Far Gone guitar chords”, or “Sixpence None The Richer Too Far Gone chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Too Far Gone chords and for experienced players who want accurate Too Far Gone lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Bm, Gb, G, Em, D, A.

FAQ — Too Far Gone by Sixpence None The Richer

How do I play "Too Far Gone" by Sixpence None The Richer on guitar?

Open the free chords for "Too Far Gone" by Sixpence None The Richer on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "Too Far Gone" by Sixpence None The Richer free?

Yes. The chords for "Too Far Gone" by Sixpence None The Richer are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "Too Far Gone" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Too Far Gone" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "Too Far Gone"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "Too Far Gone" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "Too Far Gone" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "Too Far Gone" by Sixpence None The Richer with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Sixpence None The Richer below.

What key is "Too Far Gone" in?

The chords for "Too Far Gone" show the original chord names (including Bm, Gb, G, Em, D, A). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.