Simple Pursuit Glory Song

Chords
4.74 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Tempo: Medium
BPM: 74
Original Key: C
[Intro]
F C F C
[Verse 1]
FGod take us Cback
FThe place we Cbegan
FThe simple purCsuit
Fof nothing but CYou
FThe innocence Cof
FA heart in Your Chands
FGod take us Cback
FO, God take us Cback
[Pre-Chorus]
To an unswerving Ffaith
in the power of Your C/Ename
A heart beating Amfor Your kingdom to Greign
A church that is Fknown for Your presence aC/Egain
God, take us AmbackG  
[Chorus]
FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
[Verse 2]
FKeep our hearts Creal
Fand keep Your grace Cclose
FYou’re bringing us Cback
FYou’re bringing us Chome
[Pre-Chorus]
To an unswerving Ffaith
in the power of Your C/Ename
A heart beating Amfor Your kingdom to Greign
A church that is Fknown for Your presence aC/Egain
God, take us AmbackG  
[Chorus]
Because, FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
Jesus, FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You
AmNothing could ever come Gclose, Oh
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
[Pre-Chorus]
Unswerving Ffaith
The power of Your C/Ename
A heart beating Amfor Your kingdom to Greign
A church that is Fknown for Your presence aC/Egain
God, take us AmbackG  
[Chorus]
Oh, FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You
AmNothing could ever come Gclose, Oh
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose, Oh
FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
FNothing and no one comes Cclose to You, Jesus
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
FNothing and no one, it’s CYou and You only
AmNothing could ever come Gclose
[Bridge]
F C
FJesus it's yCouF  
Did we lose the awe Cof GFod?
Where has all the Creverence gonFe?
Come restore yoCur glory song
Bring us Fback, bring us backC  F  
But there's a song of MajestyC  
Oh, we've forgotten Fhow to singC  
Oh, Fthere's a higher way than Cthis
FBring us back to HoliCness
FBring us Cback, Fbring us Cback, Fbring us Cback
FBring us back to MajestyC, Jesus, Jesus
FBring us back to what it Cmeans
FOh, to join those angels at Your CHoly throne
And bring a glory Fsong
FBring us back, bring us backC  
CAll the angels in heaven sing
Sing Holy, HoFly, Holy is Your Cname
FOn our faces at Your feetC  
FWe'll sing a glory Csong
[Outro]
F C
All chords in this song (5)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About Simple Pursuit Glory Song Chords by Matt Redman

Learn how to play Simple Pursuit Glory Song by Matt Redman with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Simple Pursuit Glory Song chords”, “Simple Pursuit Glory Song guitar chords”, or “Matt Redman Simple Pursuit Glory Song chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Simple Pursuit Glory Song chords and for experienced players who want accurate Simple Pursuit Glory Song lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include C, F, A, C/E, Am, G.

FAQ — Simple Pursuit Glory Song by Matt Redman

How do I play "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" by Matt Redman on guitar?

Open the free chords for "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" by Matt Redman on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" by Matt Redman free?

Yes. The chords for "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" by Matt Redman are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "Simple Pursuit Glory Song"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" by Matt Redman with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Matt Redman below.

What key is "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" in?

The chords for "Simple Pursuit Glory Song" show the original chord names (including C, F, A, C/E, Am, G). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.