The Maker Said Take Her

Chords
4.511 votes
15
Original

Capo on fret 4 (as written in this song)

Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
The Maker Said Take Her
Capo 4
[VERSE]
I was Gtaught to believe Dnever to doubt
CThe man up above knew what he's DTalkin' about
So when GI heard that voice, Bm7so loud and clear
CSpeak to my heart I knew that Dshe must be near
[CHORUS]
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Clove her forever
GTake care Dof her for Clife
And treat her GrightD  Em  C  G  D  C  
[VERSE]
I Gnever was the one Dto listen very well
I Cwalk my own way,and Dfelt what I felt
The Gfurther out of touch, Bm7with the master plan
Well Cshe was like a flight, Dto the promised land
[CHORUS]
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Clove her forever
GTake care Dof her for Clife
GNever forDsake her, don't Embe a heart Cbreaker
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Ctreat her right
Just treat her GrightD  Em  C  G  D  C  
[BRIDGE]
DHe placed an angel, in the Gpalm of my hand
And for Amonce in my life, I oDbeyed his commands
[CHORUS]
GI'll Dtake her and Clove her forever
GTake care Dof her for Clife
Oooh GNever forDsake her don't Embe a heart Cbreaker
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Ctreat her right
Just treat her GrightD  Em  C  
Just treat her GrightD  Em  C  
[CHORUS]
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Clove her forever
GTake care Dof her for Clife
Oooh GNever forDsake her, don't Embe no heart Cbreaker
The Gmaker said Dtake her and Ctreat her right
Just treat her Gright D   Em   C  GrightD...C  
All chords in this song (6)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About The Maker Said Take Her Chords by Alabama

Learn how to play The Maker Said Take Her by Alabama with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “The Maker Said Take Her chords”, “The Maker Said Take Her guitar chords”, or “Alabama The Maker Said Take Her chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy The Maker Said Take Her chords and for experienced players who want accurate The Maker Said Take Her lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include G, D, C, Bm7, Em, Am.

FAQ — The Maker Said Take Her by Alabama

How do I play "The Maker Said Take Her" by Alabama on guitar?

Open the free chords for "The Maker Said Take Her" by Alabama on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "The Maker Said Take Her" by Alabama free?

Yes. The chords for "The Maker Said Take Her" by Alabama are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "The Maker Said Take Her" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "The Maker Said Take Her" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "The Maker Said Take Her"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "The Maker Said Take Her" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "The Maker Said Take Her" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "The Maker Said Take Her" by Alabama with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Alabama below.

What key is "The Maker Said Take Her" in?

The chords for "The Maker Said Take Her" show the original chord names (including G, D, C, Bm7, Em, Am). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.