Makin Music For Money

Chords
4.410 votes
15
Original
Lyrics & ChordsClick chords to see diagrams
Makin' Music for Money – Intro D– G- D  
DWhen I woke up this mornin'
I was tirGed as I could Dbe
I Athink I was countin' my money
When I shoulGd a' been countin' Dsheep
DMy agent he just called me
And tolGd me what I should Dbe
If I Awould make my music for money
InsteGad of makin' music for Dme
Chorus:
I said, I Gknow that this may sound Dfunny
But monGey don't mean nothin' to Dme
I won't make Gmy music for Dmoney
No, I'm gonna Amake my music for Dme
D-G -D
He said, the people only buy the love songs
Rock n' Groll and not too Dlong
He said, Ason you got to be commercial
If you Gwant to turn the people Don
And I said, turnin' on the people
Now thaGt's a beautiful place to Dbe
But if I sApend my time makin' them up a rhyme
Well, Gwho's gonna turn on Dme?
Chorus:
I said, I Gknow that this may sound Dfunny
But Gmoney don't mean nothin' to Dme
I won't Gmake my music for Dmone
No, I'm gonna Amake my music for Dme
D- G- D  
Well now I went up to country
And I'll Gtell you all about the Dscene
I fAound a place with much charm and much grace
That wasn't Gtouched by the music Dmachine
DWhoa, the people were havin' a good time
Makin' Gmusic all day Dlong
And Anobody cared if they ever got paid
One Gpenny for playin' a Dsong
Chorus:
I said, I Gknow that this may sound Dfunny
But Gmoney don't mean nothin' to Dme
I won't Gmake my music for Dmoney
No, I'm gonna Amake my music for Dme
Chorus:
I said, I Gknow that this may sound Dfunny
But Gmoney don't mean nothin' to Dme
I won't Gmake my music for Dmoney
No, I'm gonna Amake my music for Dme
D- G- D  
All chords in this song (3)

🎸 Tips from players

Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.

About Makin Music For Money Chords by Jimmy Buffett

Learn how to play Makin Music For Money by Jimmy Buffett with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “Makin Music For Money chords”, “Makin Music For Money guitar chords”, or “Jimmy Buffett Makin Music For Money chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy Makin Music For Money chords and for experienced players who want accurate Makin Music For Money lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include D, G, A.

FAQ — Makin Music For Money by Jimmy Buffett

How do I play "Makin Music For Money" by Jimmy Buffett on guitar?

Open the free chords for "Makin Music For Money" by Jimmy Buffett on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.

Are the chords for "Makin Music For Money" by Jimmy Buffett free?

Yes. The chords for "Makin Music For Money" by Jimmy Buffett are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.

Can I transpose "Makin Music For Money" to a different key?

Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "Makin Music For Money" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.

Can I see chord diagrams for "Makin Music For Money"?

Yes. Tap any chord in "Makin Music For Money" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.

Is "Makin Music For Money" easy to play on guitar?

Many players learn "Makin Music For Money" by Jimmy Buffett with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Jimmy Buffett below.

What key is "Makin Music For Money" in?

The chords for "Makin Music For Money" show the original chord names (including D, G, A). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.