You Are My Sunshine
The story behind the song
"You Are My Sunshine" is a deeply ingrained American standard, recognized as the state song of Louisiana, with a melody that has resonated through generations. While its original writer is debated, the song's enduring appeal lies in its simple yet profound expression of love and longing. It speaks to the irreplaceable presence of a cherished person and the fear of losing that light. When you play this song, you're tapping into a universal feeling of devotion and the bittersweet awareness of how precious that connection is.
🎸 Tips from players
Got a tip for playing this song — capo position, easier chords, strumming? Be the first to share one.
Chord Book
670,000+ free guitar chords · free-chords.com
You Are My Sunshine
by Jamey Johnson
Chords in this song · guitar
About You Are My Sunshine Chords by Jamey Johnson
Learn how to play You Are My Sunshine by Jamey Johnson with free guitar chords, lyrics, and interactive chord diagrams. Search for “You Are My Sunshine chords”, “You Are My Sunshine guitar chords”, or “Jamey Johnson You Are My Sunshine chords” and you will find this page — transpose to any key, tap chords for diagrams, and use auto-scroll while you play. Perfect for beginners looking for easy You Are My Sunshine chords and for experienced players who want accurate You Are My Sunshine lyrics and chords in one place. Common chords in this song include Dm, Gm, Bb, A7.
FAQ — You Are My Sunshine by Jamey Johnson
How do I play "You Are My Sunshine" by Jamey Johnson on guitar?
Open the free chords for "You Are My Sunshine" by Jamey Johnson on Free Chord Book. Tap any chord to see its diagram, use transpose to change the key, and turn on auto-scroll to play hands-free.
Are the chords for "You Are My Sunshine" by Jamey Johnson free?
Yes. The chords for "You Are My Sunshine" by Jamey Johnson are 100% free on Free Chord Book — no sign-up required.
Can I transpose "You Are My Sunshine" to a different key?
Yes. Use the transpose buttons on the song page to shift "You Are My Sunshine" up or down by half-steps so it matches your vocal range or capo position.
Can I see chord diagrams for "You Are My Sunshine"?
Yes. Tap any chord in "You Are My Sunshine" to instantly see an interactive guitar chord diagram with alternate fingerings.
Is "You Are My Sunshine" easy to play on guitar?
Many players learn "You Are My Sunshine" by Jamey Johnson with our free chords. Use transpose and chord diagrams to simplify tricky shapes, and browse related songs by Jamey Johnson below.
What key is "You Are My Sunshine" in?
The chords for "You Are My Sunshine" show the original chord names (including Dm, Gm, Bb, A7). Use transpose to move the song into any key that fits your voice or capo.